Steel Block Bandits

Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Tour Gets New Own...
Erwin's Patience Proof Positive In Capturing Secon...
Swann Named Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Serie...
Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Tour Gets New Own...

Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Tour Gets New Own...

4/16/2024 -
Three races into its fourth season, the Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Late Model Challenge series is under new ownership. Tour founder and presiden
Erwin's Patience Proof Positive In Capturing Secon...

Erwin's Patience Proof Positive In Capturing Secon...

4/16/2024 -
Maryville, TN (4-13-24) Russell Erwin of Beaverdam, Virginia captured his second straight win and third consecutive top-three finish in as many starts
Swann Named Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Serie...

Swann Named Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Serie...

4/11/2024 -
Fayetteville, NC - As the Series progresses to its third race of the year at Smoky Mountain Speedway this weekend, Joseph Swann, the current race dire

-

Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Tour Gets New Ownership

Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Tour Gets New Ownership

4/16/2024
Three races into its fourth season, the Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Late Model Challenge series is under new ownership. Tour founder and president Jim Long Jr. of Stedman, N.C., has sold the series in equal shares to his stepdaughter, Hope Wade, and to Jason Walls,...more
Erwin's Patience Proof Positive In Capturing Second Straight Stee

Erwin's Patience Proof Positive In Capturing Second Straight Stee...

4/16/2024
Maryville, TN (4-13-24) Russell Erwin of Beaverdam, Virginia captured his second straight win and third consecutive top-three finish in as many starts on the 2024 Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandit Late Model Challenge Series. He did so while patiently settling behind a...more
Swann Named Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Series Director

Swann Named Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Series Director

4/11/2024
Fayetteville, NC - As the Series progresses to its third race of the year at Smoky Mountain Speedway this weekend, Joseph Swann, the current race director and former Series photographer, has been elevated as the Series director of the Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Dirt...more
ROUSE RUMBLES TO WIN IN BANDITS SEASON OPENER

ROUSE RUMBLES TO WIN IN BANDITS SEASON OPENER

4/3/2024
FAYETTEVILLE, N.C. – Michael Rouse broke out the broom Saturday night (March 30) at Fayetteville Motor Speedway, sweeping the night to kick off the 2024 Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Dirt Late Model Challenge season. Rouse, of Wilson, N.C., set quick time in...more

2023 Winners
221
10/21/2023

10/21/2023

Steel Block Bandits


Batten Bests the Cash Money 100

FAYETTEVILLE, N.C. (10/21/23) - Michael Batten bested a 32-car field to pick up the $10,000 Cash Money 100 victory at Fayetteville (N.C.) Motor Speedway on Saturday evening with the Steel Block Bandits Dirt Late Model Challenge Series.

Additionally Derick Quade was crowned the 2023 Champion, while

Cash Money 100 (100 Laps): 1. 32-Michael Batten[3]; 2. 22-Russell Erwin[5]; 3. 15-Ethan Wilson[1]; 4. 06-Christian Thomas[6]; 5. P1-Jeff Parsons[21]; 6. 3-Shaun Harrell[2]; 7. B8-Tyler Bare[9]; 8. 72-Derrick Rankin[15]; 9. 11-Cody Wright[10]; 10. 3R-Brent Robinson[16]; 11. 9E-Robbie Emory[22]; 12. 1-Willie Milliken[12]; 13. D8-Dustin Mitchell[11]; 14. B3-Brian Strickland[7]; 15. 74-Derick Quade[19]; 16. 20-Samuel Bryant[13]; 17. 08M-Michael Marlowe[14]; 18. 29-Dale Moore[24]; 19. 24-AJ Belanger[18]; 20. 23-Michael Rouse[4]; 21. 08-Michael Alderman[20]; 22. 40-Zach Cox[8]; 23. 7-Dan Breuer[23]; 24. 39-Greg Clark[17]

Last Chance Qualifiers 1 (10 Laps): 1. 39-Greg Clark[1]; 2. 74-Derick Quade[3]; 3. P1-Jeff Parsons[6]; 4. 421-Anthony Sanders[2]; 5. 17-Timmy Blackwell[5]; 6. 69-Chris Radford[7]; 7. 7-Dan Breuer[8]; 8. 84-Jay Sessoms[4]

Last Chance Qualifiers 2 (10 Laps): 1. 24-AJ Belanger[1]; 2. 08-Michael Alderman[2]; 3. 9E-Robbie Emory[3]; 4. 79-Roger Lucas[4]; 5. 29-Dale Moore[5]; 6. X-Joe Radford[6]; 7. 21M-Matt Murphy[7]; 8. 13-Ray Miller[8]

DirtFreak Racewear Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Ethan Wilson[2]; 2. 22-Russell Erwin[3]; 3. B8-Tyler Bare[4]; 4. 20-Samuel Bryant[7]; 5. 39-Greg Clark[1]; 6. 74-Derick Quade[6]; 7. 17-Timmy Blackwell[5]; 8. 69-Chris Radford[8]

Scott Service Company Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Michael Batten[1]; 2. B3-Brian Strickland[3]; 3. D8-Dustin Mitchell[2]; 4. 72-Derrick Rankin[4]; 5. 421-Anthony Sanders[7]; 6. 84-Jay Sessoms[5]; 7. P1-Jeff Parsons[6]; 8. 7-Dan Breuer[8]

Mega Plumbing Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 3-Shaun Harrell[1]; 2. 06-Christian Thomas[2]; 3. 11-Cody Wright[3]; 4. 08M-Michael Marlowe[5]; 5. 24-AJ Belanger[6]; 6. 9E-Robbie Emory[4]; 7. 29-Dale Moore[7]; 8. 21M-Matt Murphy[8]

VP Race Fuels Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Michael Rouse[1]; 2. 40-Zach Cox[3]; 3. 1-Willie Milliken[2]; 4. 3R-Brent Robinson[5]; 5. 08-Michael Alderman[4]; 6. 79-Roger Lucas[6]; 7. X-Joe Radford[7]; 8. 13-Ray Miller[8]

HGR's Qualifying A: 1. 39-Greg Clark, 00:14.991[1]; 2. 32-Michael Batten, 00:15.014[7]; 3. 15-Ethan Wilson, 00:15.076[11]; 4. D8-Dustin Mitchell, 00:15.116[14]; 5. 22-Russell Erwin, 00:15.172[8]; 6. B3-Brian Strickland, 00:15.233[13]; 7. B8-Tyler Bare, 00:15.325[12]; 8. 72-Derrick Rankin, 00:15.330[2]; 9. 17-Timmy Blackwell, 00:15.415[5]; 10. 84-Jay Sessoms, 00:15.460[6]; 11. 74-Derick Quade, 00:15.561[15]; 12. P1-Jeff Parsons, 00:15.709[3]; 13. 20-Samuel Bryant, 00:15.733[10]; 14. 421-Anthony Sanders, 00:15.740[9]; 15. 69-Chris Radford, 00:15.952[16]; 16. 7-Dan Breuer, 00:16.256[4]

HGR's Qualifying B: 1. 3-Shaun Harrell, 00:14.775[12]; 2. 23-Michael Rouse, 00:14.792[10]; 3. 06-Christian Thomas, 00:14.939[13]; 4. 1-Willie Milliken, 00:14.997[7]; 5. 11-Cody Wright, 00:15.022[6]; 6. 40-Zach Cox, 00:15.079[3]; 7. 9E-Robbie Emory, 00:15.133[1]; 8. 08-Michael Alderman, 00:15.165[4]; 9. 08M-Michael Marlowe, 00:15.187[8]; 10. 3R-Brent Robinson, 00:15.193[14]; 11. 24-AJ Belanger, 00:15.267[11]; 12. 79-Roger Lucas, 00:15.333[16]; 13. 29-Dale Moore, 00:15.389[9]; 14. X-Joe Radford, 00:15.507[2]; 15. 21M-Matt Murphy, 00:15.775[15]; 16. 13-Ray Miller, 00:16.125[5]

Hot Laps: 1. 32-Michael Batten, 00:15.030[7]; 2. 22-Russell Erwin, 00:15.127[8]; 3. 1-Willie Milliken, 00:15.252[23]; 4. 3R-Brent Robinson, 00:15.260[30]; 5. 23-Michael Rouse, 00:15.275[26]; 6. D8-Dustin Mitchell, 00:15.278[14]; 7. 79-Roger Lucas, 00:15.369[32]; 8. 15-Ethan Wilson, 00:15.427[11]; 9. B3-Brian Strickland, 00:15.430[13]; 10. 3-Shaun Harrell, 00:15.481[28]; 11. 9E-Robbie Emory, 00:15.573[17]; 12. 11-Cody Wright, 00:15.582[22]; 13. 421-Anthony Sanders, 00:15.587[9]; 14. 24-AJ Belanger, 00:15.613[27]; 15. 17-Timmy Blackwell, 00:15.636[5]; 16. 08M-Michael Marlowe, 00:15.678[24]; 17. B8-Tyler Bare, 00:15.712[12]; 18. 20-Samuel Bryant, 00:15.720[10]; 19. 06-Christian Thomas, 00:15.752[29]; 20. 84-Jay Sessoms, 00:15.755[6]; 21. 39-Greg Clark, 00:15.789[1]; 22. 74-Derick Quade, 00:15.830[15]; 23. 29-Dale Moore, 00:15.834[25]; 24. 08-Michael Alderman, 00:15.844[20]; 25. 7-Dan Breuer, 00:15.901[4]; 26. 72-Derrick Rankin, 00:15.978[2]; 27. P1-Jeff Parsons, 00:16.073[3]; 28. 40-Zach Cox, 00:16.110[19]; 29. 13-Ray Miller, 00:16.345[21]; 30. 21M-Matt Murphy, 00:16.390[31]; 31. X-Joe Radford, 00:16.429[18]; 32. 69-Chris Radford, 00:16.655[16]

Article Media

Back to News



Driver Registration




Vision Wheel
Arizona Sport Shirts
Bobby Taylor Oil Co
Carolina Concrete Finishing
Earnhardt Technologies Group
East Coast Towing
Gen3 Performance Imaging
Hardison Suspension Technologies
HGR Truck and Trailers
Hoosier Tire
MW Transport
Mega Plumbing
MJ Price Construction
New Point Light  Design
Penske Racing Shocks
Power Source
Raphine Transport
Scott Service Company
VP Racing Fuels
Midwest Sheet Metal
MD3 Nose by Five Star
XS Power Batteries
Race City Performance
JJ Supply of North Carolina
Racing Radios