Steel Block Bandits

QUADE CHARGES INTO SECOND HALF WITH FIRST SERIES W...
NEELY SCORES REDEMPTION WITH DOMINATING WYTHE VICT...
CODY OVERTON CONQUERS COMMONWEALTH CLASH
QUADE CHARGES INTO SECOND HALF WITH FIRST SERIES W...

QUADE CHARGES INTO SECOND HALF WITH FIRST SERIES W...

7/31/2023 -
Hagerstown, Md. (7/29/23) - After a 10 minute welcomed shower around 5:30, Saturday turned out to be a chamber of commerce day in the small northern c
NEELY SCORES REDEMPTION WITH DOMINATING WYTHE VICT...

NEELY SCORES REDEMPTION WITH DOMINATING WYTHE VICT...

6/19/2023 -
( Rural Retreat, Va) Beautiful blue skies and fall- like temperatures greeted teams and drivers as they gathered for their second visit to Fred Brown
CODY OVERTON CONQUERS COMMONWEALTH CLASH

CODY OVERTON CONQUERS COMMONWEALTH CLASH

6/3/2023 -
Steel Block Bandits Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Virginia Motor Speedway (Jamaica, Va.) A Feature 1 (40 Laps): 1. 15-Cody Overton[2]; 2. B8-Tyler

-

Bare Bests Beckley Bandit Action

Bare Bests Beckley Bandit Action

9/16/2023
MT. HOPE, W.Va. (09/16/23) - Tyler Bare bested the Steel Block Bandits Dirt Late Model Challenge action at Beckley Motor Speedway on Saturday night. He claimed the $5,000 top prize in the second annual Country Roads 50. A Feature 1 (50 Laps): 1. B8-Tyler Bare[2]; 2....more
McCARTER TOPS RICK KING MEMORIAL AT 411

McCARTER TOPS RICK KING MEMORIAL AT 411

8/19/2023
Mack McCarter streaked to the $5,000 Steel Block Bandit Dirt Late Model Challenge victory on Saturday, Aug. 19 at 411 Motor Speedway (Seymour, Tenn.). He bested a 31-car field for his second-career victory with the series. He was followed across the finish line by Jordan...more
QUADE CHARGES INTO SECOND HALF WITH FIRST SERIES WIN AT HAGERSTOW

QUADE CHARGES INTO SECOND HALF WITH FIRST SERIES WIN AT HAGERSTOW...

7/31/2023
Hagerstown, Md. (7/29/23) - After a 10 minute welcomed shower around 5:30, Saturday turned out to be a chamber of commerce day in the small northern community that surrounds Hagerstown Speedway. The Steel Block Bandits Dirt Late Model Challenge was in town for their first...more
NEELY SCORES REDEMPTION WITH DOMINATING WYTHE VICTORY

NEELY SCORES REDEMPTION WITH DOMINATING WYTHE VICTORY

6/19/2023
( Rural Retreat, Va) Beautiful blue skies and fall- like temperatures greeted teams and drivers as they gathered for their second visit to Fred Brown’s 53 year old Wythe Raceway which sits in the southwest corner of the Commonwealth state. After a rainout on Friday night,...more

6/3/2023 - Virginia Motor Speedway

6/3/2023 - Virginia Motor Speedway

Jamaica, VA

Virginia Motor Speedway

Classes

  • Bandits38 entries
    • Steel Block Bandits
  • Sportsmans9 entries

Track Contact

News

2023 Winners
CODY OVERTON CONQUERS COMMONWEALTH CLASH

Steel Block Bandits Dirt Late Model Challenge Series Virginia Motor Speedway (Jamaica, Va.) A Feature 1 (40 Laps): 1. 15-Cody Overton[2]; 2. B8-Tyler Bare[11]; 3. 002-Tyler Arrington[8]; 4. 3-Brent R...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Bandits

40 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15 Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 1
2 11 B8 Tyler Bare Tyler Bare Rockbridge Baths, VA Rockbridge Baths, VA 9
3 8 002 Tyler Arrington Tyler Arrington Honaker, VA Honaker, VA 5
4 7 3 Brent Robinson Brent Robinson Smithfield, VA Smithfield, VA 3
5 3 74 Derick Quade Derick Quade Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD -2
6 17 P1 Jeff Parsons Jeff Parsons Union Grove, NC Union Grove, NC 11
7 24 16 Brad Lowe Brad Lowe Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 17
8 6 6 Jamie Lathroum Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD -2
9 1 32 Dustin Mitchell Dustin Mitchell Pine Level, NC Pine Level, NC -8
10 19 51 Samuel Bryant Samuel Bryant Farfield, VA Farfield, VA 9
11 14 36 Sam Archer Sam Archer Waldorf, MD Waldorf, MD 3
12 23 08 Michael Alderman Michael Alderman Buena Vista, VA Buena Vista, VA 11
13 12 72 Derrick Rankin Derrick Rankin Fishersville, VA Fishersville, VA -1
14 15 22 Russell Erwin Russell Erwin Beaverdam, VA Beaverdam, VA 1
15 10 49 Kyle Lear Kyle Lear Severna Park, MD Severna Park, MD -5
16 13 7 Dan Breuer Dan Breuer Troutman, NC Troutman, NC -3
17 21 87 Walker Arthur Walker Arthur Forest, VA Forest, VA 4
18 5 21 Michael Batten Michael Batten Elm City, NC Elm City, NC -13
19 18 23W David Williams David Williams Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD -1
20 9 01 Matt Glanden Matt Glanden Denton, MD Denton, MD -11
21 22 7A Corey Almond Corey Almond Appomattox, VA Appomattox, VA 1
22 20 09 Brad Rigdon Brad Rigdon Chesapeake, VA Chesapeake, VA -2
23 4 9E Robbie Emory Robbie Emory Milton, DE Milton, DE -19
24 16 23 Josh Canipe Josh Canipe Scottsville, VA Scottsville, VA -8
8 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 P1 Jeff Parsons Jeff Parsons Union Grove, NC Union Grove, NC 1
2 1 51 Samuel Bryant Samuel Bryant Farfield, VA Farfield, VA -1
3 5 87 Walker Arthur Walker Arthur Forest, VA Forest, VA 2
Top 3 transfer
4 4 16 Brad Lowe Brad Lowe Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -
5 10 46 Sherman Underwood Sherman Underwood Elizabeth City, NC Elizabeth City, NC 5
6 8 71 Davis Lipscombe Davis Lipscombe Mechanicsville, VA Mechanicsville, VA 2
7 7 81 Daniel Garrett Daniel Garrett Freeland, MD Freeland, MD -
8 3 19L Brandon Long Brandon Long Mechanicsville, PA Mechanicsville, PA -5
9 6 43H Josh Harris Josh Harris Gloucester, VA Gloucester, VA -3
10 9 90 Larry Ramsey Larry Ramsey Lexington, VA Lexington, VA -1
11 11 4 Cory Higgs Cory Higgs Clemonts, MD Clemonts, MD -
8 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 23W David Williams David Williams Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD 1
2 1 09 Brad Rigdon Brad Rigdon Chesapeake, VA Chesapeake, VA -1
3 7 7A Corey Almond Corey Almond Appomattox, VA Appomattox, VA 4
Top 3 transfer
4 3 11 Cody Wright Cody Wright White Plains, VA White Plains, VA -1
5 11 B1 Billy Tucker Billy Tucker King George, VA King George, VA 6
6 5 29 Dale Moore Dale Moore Reidsville, NC Reidsville, NC -1
7 4 KB Kerry King Kerry King Delmar, DE Delmar, DE -3
8 9 10 Matt Ashworth Matt Ashworth Mechanicsville, VA Mechanicsville, VA 1
9 6 08 Michael Alderman Michael Alderman Buena Vista, VA Buena Vista, VA -3
10 8 8 Joe Leavell Joe Leavell Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA -2
11 10 23G Gerald Wolfe Jr Gerald Wolfe Jr COVINGTON, VA COVINGTON, VA -1
8 Laps

DirtFreak RacewearHeat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32 Dustin Mitchell Dustin Mitchell Pine Level, NC Pine Level, NC -
2 2 21 Michael Batten Michael Batten Elm City, NC Elm City, NC -
3 3 01 Matt Glanden Matt Glanden Denton, MD Denton, MD -
4 4 7 Dan Breuer Dan Breuer Troutman, NC Troutman, NC -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 51 Samuel Bryant Samuel Bryant Farfield, VA Farfield, VA 1
6 7 19L Brandon Long Brandon Long Mechanicsville, PA Mechanicsville, PA 1
7 5 87 Walker Arthur Walker Arthur Forest, VA Forest, VA -2
8 8 81 Daniel Garrett Daniel Garrett Freeland, MD Freeland, MD -
9 9 90 Larry Ramsey Larry Ramsey Lexington, VA Lexington, VA -
10 10 4 Cory Higgs Cory Higgs Clemonts, MD Clemonts, MD -
8 Laps

Scott Service Company Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 74 Derick Quade Derick Quade Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD 1
2 1 3 Brent Robinson Brent Robinson Smithfield, VA Smithfield, VA -1
3 3 B8 Tyler Bare Tyler Bare Rockbridge Baths, VA Rockbridge Baths, VA -
4 5 22 Russell Erwin Russell Erwin Beaverdam, VA Beaverdam, VA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 P1 Jeff Parsons Jeff Parsons Union Grove, NC Union Grove, NC 1
6 4 16 Brad Lowe Brad Lowe Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -2
7 7 43H Josh Harris Josh Harris Gloucester, VA Gloucester, VA -
8 8 71 Davis Lipscombe Davis Lipscombe Mechanicsville, VA Mechanicsville, VA -
9 9 46 Sherman Underwood Sherman Underwood Elizabeth City, NC Elizabeth City, NC -
8 Laps

Mega Plumbing Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15 Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 1
2 1 6 Jamie Lathroum Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD -1
3 4 49 Kyle Lear Kyle Lear Severna Park, MD Severna Park, MD 1
4 8 36 Sam Archer Sam Archer Waldorf, MD Waldorf, MD 4
Top 4 transfer
5 7 09 Brad Rigdon Brad Rigdon Chesapeake, VA Chesapeake, VA 2
6 3 11 Cody Wright Cody Wright White Plains, VA White Plains, VA -3
7 6 29 Dale Moore Dale Moore Reidsville, NC Reidsville, NC -1
8 5 7A Corey Almond Corey Almond Appomattox, VA Appomattox, VA -3
9 9 10 Matt Ashworth Matt Ashworth Mechanicsville, VA Mechanicsville, VA -
10 10 B1 Billy Tucker Billy Tucker King George, VA King George, VA -
8 Laps

VP Racing FuelsHeat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 9E Robbie Emory Robbie Emory Milton, DE Milton, DE 1
2 1 002 Tyler Arrington Tyler Arrington Honaker, VA Honaker, VA -1
3 4 72 Derrick Rankin Derrick Rankin Fishersville, VA Fishersville, VA 1
4 3 23 Josh Canipe Josh Canipe Scottsville, VA Scottsville, VA -1
Top 4 transfer
5 7 23W David Williams David Williams Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD 2
6 5 KB Kerry King Kerry King Delmar, DE Delmar, DE -1
7 9 08 Michael Alderman Michael Alderman Buena Vista, VA Buena Vista, VA 2
8 8 8 Joe Leavell Joe Leavell Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA -
9 6 23G Gerald Wolfe Jr Gerald Wolfe Jr COVINGTON, VA COVINGTON, VA -3
5 Laps

HGR's Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 19 32 Dustin Mitchell Dustin Mitchell Pine Level, NC Pine Level, NC 18.110
2 8 3 Brent Robinson Brent Robinson Smithfield, VA Smithfield, VA 18.123
3 5 21 Michael Batten Michael Batten Elm City, NC Elm City, NC 18.240
4 17 74 Derick Quade Derick Quade Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD 18.292
5 2 01 Matt Glanden Matt Glanden Denton, MD Denton, MD 18.318
6 11 B8 Tyler Bare Tyler Bare Rockbridge Baths, VA Rockbridge Baths, VA 18.404
7 10 7 Dan Breuer Dan Breuer Troutman, NC Troutman, NC 18.457
8 15 16 Brad Lowe Brad Lowe Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 18.481
9 1 87 Walker Arthur Walker Arthur Forest, VA Forest, VA 18.567
10 3 22 Russell Erwin Russell Erwin Beaverdam, VA Beaverdam, VA 18.652
11 9 51 Samuel Bryant Samuel Bryant Farfield, VA Farfield, VA 18.899
12 16 P1 Jeff Parsons Jeff Parsons Union Grove, NC Union Grove, NC 19.022
13 7 19L Brandon Long Brandon Long Mechanicsville, PA Mechanicsville, PA 19.064
14 4 43H Josh Harris Josh Harris Gloucester, VA Gloucester, VA 19.129
15 12 81 Daniel Garrett Daniel Garrett Freeland, MD Freeland, MD 19.238
16 6 71 Davis Lipscombe Davis Lipscombe Mechanicsville, VA Mechanicsville, VA 19.245
17 18 90 Larry Ramsey Larry Ramsey Lexington, VA Lexington, VA 19.500
18 13 46 Sherman Underwood Sherman Underwood Elizabeth City, NC Elizabeth City, NC 19.514
19 14 4 Cory Higgs Cory Higgs Clemonts, MD Clemonts, MD 20.414
5 Laps

HGR's Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 13 6 Jamie Lathroum Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD 18.442
2 8 002 Tyler Arrington Tyler Arrington Honaker, VA Honaker, VA 18.515
3 18 15 Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 18.584
4 11 9E Robbie Emory Robbie Emory Milton, DE Milton, DE 18.606
5 17 11 Cody Wright Cody Wright White Plains, VA White Plains, VA 18.711
6 4 23 Josh Canipe Josh Canipe Scottsville, VA Scottsville, VA 18.743
7 3 49 Kyle Lear Kyle Lear Severna Park, MD Severna Park, MD 18.799
8 2 72 Derrick Rankin Derrick Rankin Fishersville, VA Fishersville, VA 18.824
9 9 7A Corey Almond Corey Almond Appomattox, VA Appomattox, VA 18.907
10 14 KB Kerry King Kerry King Delmar, DE Delmar, DE 18.984
11 10 29 Dale Moore Dale Moore Reidsville, NC Reidsville, NC 19.011
12 15 23G Gerald Wolfe Jr Gerald Wolfe Jr COVINGTON, VA COVINGTON, VA 19.043
13 5 09 Brad Rigdon Brad Rigdon Chesapeake, VA Chesapeake, VA 19.050
14 12 23W David Williams David Williams Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD 19.185
15 16 36 Sam Archer Sam Archer Waldorf, MD Waldorf, MD 19.197
16 7 8 Joe Leavell Joe Leavell Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 19.220
17 1 10 Matt Ashworth Matt Ashworth Mechanicsville, VA Mechanicsville, VA 19.445
18 6 08 Michael Alderman Michael Alderman Buena Vista, VA Buena Vista, VA 19.573
19 19 B1 Billy Tucker Billy Tucker King George, VA King George, VA 19.732

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 19 32 Dustin Mitchell Dustin Mitchell Pine Level, NC Pine Level, NC 18.142
2 36 11 Cody Wright Cody Wright White Plains, VA White Plains, VA 18.381
3 10 7 Dan Breuer Dan Breuer Troutman, NC Troutman, NC 18.427
4 17 74 Derick Quade Derick Quade Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD 18.478
5 30 9E Robbie Emory Robbie Emory Milton, DE Milton, DE 18.513
6 27 002 Tyler Arrington Tyler Arrington Honaker, VA Honaker, VA 18.566
7 15 16 Brad Lowe Brad Lowe Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 18.614
8 5 21 Michael Batten Michael Batten Elm City, NC Elm City, NC 18.711
9 35 36 Sam Archer Sam Archer Waldorf, MD Waldorf, MD 18.713
10 23 23 Josh Canipe Josh Canipe Scottsville, VA Scottsville, VA 18.721
11 11 B8 Tyler Bare Tyler Bare Rockbridge Baths, VA Rockbridge Baths, VA 18.743
12 3 22 Russell Erwin Russell Erwin Beaverdam, VA Beaverdam, VA 18.799
13 29 29 Dale Moore Dale Moore Reidsville, NC Reidsville, NC 18.895
14 16 P1 Jeff Parsons Jeff Parsons Union Grove, NC Union Grove, NC 19.042
15 4 43H Josh Harris Josh Harris Gloucester, VA Gloucester, VA 19.156
16 6 71 Davis Lipscombe Davis Lipscombe Mechanicsville, VA Mechanicsville, VA 19.175
17 31 23W David Williams David Williams Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD 19.215
18 21 72 Derrick Rankin Derrick Rankin Fishersville, VA Fishersville, VA 19.241
19 22 49 Kyle Lear Kyle Lear Severna Park, MD Severna Park, MD 19.295
20 34 23G Gerald Wolfe Jr Gerald Wolfe Jr COVINGTON, VA COVINGTON, VA 19.316
21 33 KB Kerry King Kerry King Delmar, DE Delmar, DE 19.401
22 1 87 Walker Arthur Walker Arthur Forest, VA Forest, VA 19.475
23 28 7A Corey Almond Corey Almond Appomattox, VA Appomattox, VA 19.492
24 2 01 Matt Glanden Matt Glanden Denton, MD Denton, MD 19.498
25 8 3 Brent Robinson Brent Robinson Smithfield, VA Smithfield, VA 19.688
26 9 51 Samuel Bryant Samuel Bryant Farfield, VA Farfield, VA 19.876
27 13 46 Sherman Underwood Sherman Underwood Elizabeth City, NC Elizabeth City, NC 19.911
28 7 19L Brandon Long Brandon Long Mechanicsville, PA Mechanicsville, PA 20.040
29 12 81 Daniel Garrett Daniel Garrett Freeland, MD Freeland, MD 20.204
30 32 6 Jamie Lathroum Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD Mechanicsville, MD 20.291
31 20 10 Matt Ashworth Matt Ashworth Mechanicsville, VA Mechanicsville, VA 20.318
32 26 8 Joe Leavell Joe Leavell Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 20.377
33 25 08 Michael Alderman Michael Alderman Buena Vista, VA Buena Vista, VA 20.547
34 18 90 Larry Ramsey Larry Ramsey Lexington, VA Lexington, VA 20.578
35 14 4 Cory Higgs Cory Higgs Clemonts, MD Clemonts, MD 20.602
36 38 B1 Billy Tucker Billy Tucker King George, VA King George, VA 20.970
37 24 09 Brad Rigdon Brad Rigdon Chesapeake, VA Chesapeake, VA 20.970
38 37 15 Cody Overton Cody Overton Thomson, GA Thomson, GA 20.970

Sportsmans

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 00 Hunter Wright Hunter Wright Aylett, VA Aylett, VA 1
2 3 23 Matt Meads Matt Meads Elizabeth City, NC Elizabeth City, NC 1
3 1 01X Adam Breeden Adam Breeden Stanardsville, VA Stanardsville, VA -2
4 5 9 Steve Causey Steve Causey Smithfield, VA Smithfield, VA 1
5 6 101 Tony Breeden Tony Breeden Scottsville, VA Scottsville, VA 1
6 7 26 Stephanie Johnston Stephanie Johnston Gloucester, VA Gloucester, VA 1
7 4 16 Brett Adkins Brett Adkins Saluda, VA Saluda, VA -3
8 8 55 Tim Shelton Tim Shelton Fredericksburg, VA Fredericksburg, VA -
9 9 11 Marty Dempsey Marty Dempsey Glouseter, VA Glouseter, VA -
5 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 55 Tim Shelton Tim Shelton Fredericksburg, VA Fredericksburg, VA 20.936
2 8 9 Steve Causey Steve Causey Smithfield, VA Smithfield, VA 21.005
3 3 16 Brett Adkins Brett Adkins Saluda, VA Saluda, VA 21.121
4 1 23 Matt Meads Matt Meads Elizabeth City, NC Elizabeth City, NC 21.152
5 4 00 Hunter Wright Hunter Wright Aylett, VA Aylett, VA 21.317
6 9 01X Adam Breeden Adam Breeden Stanardsville, VA Stanardsville, VA 21.942
7 6 101 Tony Breeden Tony Breeden Scottsville, VA Scottsville, VA 22.052
8 7 26 Stephanie Johnston Stephanie Johnston Gloucester, VA Gloucester, VA 22.435
9 5 11 Marty Dempsey Marty Dempsey Glouseter, VA Glouseter, VA 23.471
All transfer



Driver Registration




Arizona Sport Shirts
ATC Bolts and Fasteners
Bobby Taylor Oil Co
Carolina Concrete Finishing
Earnhardt Technologies Group
East Coast Towing
Gen3 Performance Imaging
Hardison Suspension Technologies
HGR Truck and Trailers
Hoosier Tire
MW Transport
Mega Plumbing
MJ Price Construction
New Point Light  Design
Penske Racing Shocks
Power Source
Racing Heros
Raphine Transport
Scott Service Company
Vision Wheel
VP Racing Fuels