Steel Block Bandits

Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Tour Gets New Own...
Erwin's Patience Proof Positive In Capturing Secon...
Swann Named Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Serie...
Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Tour Gets New Own...

Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Tour Gets New Own...

4/16/2024 -
Three races into its fourth season, the Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Late Model Challenge series is under new ownership. Tour founder and presiden
Erwin's Patience Proof Positive In Capturing Secon...

Erwin's Patience Proof Positive In Capturing Secon...

4/16/2024 -
Maryville, TN (4-13-24) Russell Erwin of Beaverdam, Virginia captured his second straight win and third consecutive top-three finish in as many starts
Swann Named Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Serie...

Swann Named Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Serie...

4/11/2024 -
Fayetteville, NC - As the Series progresses to its third race of the year at Smoky Mountain Speedway this weekend, Joseph Swann, the current race dire

-

Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Tour Gets New Ownership

Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Tour Gets New Ownership

4/16/2024
Three races into its fourth season, the Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Late Model Challenge series is under new ownership. Tour founder and president Jim Long Jr. of Stedman, N.C., has sold the series in equal shares to his stepdaughter, Hope Wade, and to Jason Walls,...more
Erwin's Patience Proof Positive In Capturing Second Straight Stee

Erwin's Patience Proof Positive In Capturing Second Straight Stee...

4/16/2024
Maryville, TN (4-13-24) Russell Erwin of Beaverdam, Virginia captured his second straight win and third consecutive top-three finish in as many starts on the 2024 Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandit Late Model Challenge Series. He did so while patiently settling behind a...more
Swann Named Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Series Director

Swann Named Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Series Director

4/11/2024
Fayetteville, NC - As the Series progresses to its third race of the year at Smoky Mountain Speedway this weekend, Joseph Swann, the current race director and former Series photographer, has been elevated as the Series director of the Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Dirt...more
ROUSE RUMBLES TO WIN IN BANDITS SEASON OPENER

ROUSE RUMBLES TO WIN IN BANDITS SEASON OPENER

4/3/2024
FAYETTEVILLE, N.C. – Michael Rouse broke out the broom Saturday night (March 30) at Fayetteville Motor Speedway, sweeping the night to kick off the 2024 Vision Wheel Steel Block Bandits Dirt Late Model Challenge season. Rouse, of Wilson, N.C., set quick time in...more

2023 Winners
276
10/13/2023

10/13/2023

Steel Block Bandits


Parsons 'Parks It' at County Line

ELM CITY, N.C. (10/13/23) - Starting 17th and then going from eighth on lap 45 to first one circuit later following a wild turn of events, Jeff Parsons of Union Grove, N.C., won the 50-lap Steel Block Bandits feature to open the Race for the Kids weekend. ... Parsons beat Cy Nelms Jr., who led laps 31-45, by 0.569 of a second for the $5,000 top prize and his first series win. ... Russell Erwin led laps 1-30 before retiring. ... Michael Rouse was eliminated in a tangle with Brent Robinson.

Bandits Feature (50 Laps): 1. P1-Jeff Parsons[17]; 2. 37-Cy Nelms Jr[7]; 3. 32-Michael Batten[10]; 4. D8-Dustin Mitchell[8]; 5. 74-Derick Quade[11]; 6. 18-Bradley McCaskill[20]; 7. B8-Tyler Bare[16]; 8. L3-Bobby Liles[25]; 9. 9E-Robbie Emory[14]; 10. 72-Derrick Rankin[13]; 11. 7-Dan Breuer[15]; 12. 06-Christian Thomas[3]; 13. 20-Samuel Bryant[18]; 14. 52-Timmy Mills[12]; 15. 3H-Shaun Harrell[4]; 16. 29-Dale Moore[19]; 17. 23B-Matthew Bissette[9]; 18. 15-Ethan Wilson[6]; 19. 18S-Spencer Liggon[21]; 20. 22E-Russell Erwin[1]; 21. 23-Michael Rouse[2]; 22. 3-Brent Robinson[5]; 23. 5E-John Eller[24]; 24. 00-Brandon Dockery[22]; 25. 08-Michael Alderman[23]

LCQ 1 (10 Laps): 1. P1-Jeff Parsons[1]; 2. 29-Dale Moore[3]; 3. 18S-Spencer Liggon[4]; 4. 97-Tyler Hobgood[2]; 5. L3-Bobby Liles[6]; 6. 08-Michael Alderman[5]; 7. C9-Christian Joyner[7]; 8. 22L-Michael Lee[8]

LCQ 2 (10 Laps): 1. 20-Samuel Bryant[2]; 2. 18-Bradley McCaskill[1]; 3. 00-Brandon Dockery[3]; 4. 5E-John Eller[6]; 5. 62-Jason Adams[8]; 6. 22-Dale Arnold[4]; 7. 91-Cy Nelms Sr[5]; 8. B3-Brian Strickland[7]

DirtFreak RacewearHeat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22E-Russell Erwin[1]; 2. 3-Brent Robinson[3]; 3. 23B-Matthew Bissette[2]; 4. 72-Derrick Rankin[5]; 5. P1-Jeff Parsons[7]; 6. 29-Dale Moore[6]; 7. 08-Michael Alderman[8]; 8. C9-Christian Joyner[4]

Scott Service Company Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 06-Christian Thomas[1]; 2. 37-Cy Nelms Jr[3]; 3. 74-Derick Quade[2]; 4. 7-Dan Breuer[4]; 5. 97-Tyler Hobgood[6]; 6. 18S-Spencer Liggon[5]; 7. L3-Bobby Liles[7]; 8. 22L-Michael Lee[8]

Mega Plumbing Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Michael Rouse[1]; 2. 15-Ethan Wilson[3]; 3. 32-Michael Batten[2]; 4. 9E-Robbie Emory[5]; 5. 18-Bradley McCaskill[6]; 6. 00-Brandon Dockery[8]; 7. 91-Cy Nelms Sr[7]; 8. B3-Brian Strickland[4]

VP Racing FuelsHeat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 3H-Shaun Harrell[1]; 2. D8-Dustin Mitchell[2]; 3. 52-Timmy Mills[3]; 4. B8-Tyler Bare[6]; 5. 20-Samuel Bryant[8]; 6. 22-Dale Arnold[5]; 7. 5E-John Eller[4]; 8. 62-Jason Adams[7]

HGR's Qualifying A: 1. 22E-Russell Erwin, 00:14.290[2]; 2. 06-Christian Thomas, 00:14.363[3]; 3. 23B-Matthew Bissette, 00:14.387[10]; 4. 74-Derick Quade, 00:14.512[7]; 5. 3-Brent Robinson, 00:14.531[8]; 6. 37-Cy Nelms Jr, 00:14.575[5]; 7. C9-Christian Joyner, 00:14.623[12]; 8. 7-Dan Breuer, 00:14.678[9]; 9. 72-Derrick Rankin, 00:14.704[14]; 10. 18S-Spencer Liggon, 00:14.802[15]; 11. 29-Dale Moore, 00:14.847[13]; 12. 97-Tyler Hobgood, 00:14.863[1]; 13. P1-Jeff Parsons, 00:14.959[16]; 14. L3-Bobby Liles, 00:15.006[4]; 15. 08-Michael Alderman, 00:15.244[11]; 16. 22L-Michael Lee, 00:16.855[6]

HGR's Qualifying B: 1. 23-Michael Rouse, 00:14.425[11]; 2. 3H-Shaun Harrell, 00:14.463[4]; 3. 32-Michael Batten, 00:14.611[9]; 4. D8-Dustin Mitchell, 00:14.630[12]; 5. 15-Ethan Wilson, 00:14.636[16]; 6. 52-Timmy Mills, 00:14.671[15]; 7. B3-Brian Strickland, 00:14.688[8]; 8. 5E-John Eller, 00:14.719[3]; 9. 9E-Robbie Emory, 00:14.759[13]; 10. 22-Dale Arnold, 00:14.836[1]; 11. 18-Bradley McCaskill, 00:14.904[10]; 12. B8-Tyler Bare, 00:14.922[14]; 13. 91-Cy Nelms Sr, 00:14.926[5]; 14. 62-Jason Adams, 00:15.060[7]; 15. 00-Brandon Dockery, 00:15.061[2]; 16. 20-Samuel Bryant, 00:15.062[6]

Hot Laps: 1. D8-Dustin Mitchell, 00:14.316[28]; 2. 23B-Matthew Bissette, 00:14.366[10]; 3. 3H-Shaun Harrell, 00:14.435[20]; 4. 32-Michael Batten, 00:14.440[25]; 5. 37-Cy Nelms Jr, 00:14.549[5]; 6. 23-Michael Rouse, 00:14.553[27]; 7. 22E-Russell Erwin, 00:14.659[2]; 8. C9-Christian Joyner, 00:14.738[12]; 9. 15-Ethan Wilson, 00:14.791[32]; 10. 5E-John Eller, 00:14.796[19]; 11. 97-Tyler Hobgood, 00:14.799[1]; 12. 06-Christian Thomas, 00:14.820[3]; 13. 9E-Robbie Emory, 00:14.926[29]; 14. B8-Tyler Bare, 00:14.966[30]; 15. 62-Jason Adams, 00:14.968[23]; 16. 7-Dan Breuer, 00:14.973[9]; 17. 91-Cy Nelms Sr, 00:15.007[21]; 18. 52-Timmy Mills, 00:15.038[31]; 19. 18-Bradley McCaskill, 00:15.072[26]; 20. P1-Jeff Parsons, 00:15.072[16]; 21. 74-Derick Quade, 00:15.086[7]; 22. 3-Brent Robinson, 00:15.178[8]; 23. 22-Dale Arnold, 00:15.195[17]; 24. 18S-Spencer Liggon, 00:15.201[15]; 25. 72-Derrick Rankin, 00:15.267[14]; 26. 00-Brandon Dockery, 00:15.296[18]; 27. 29-Dale Moore, 00:15.319[13]; 28. 20-Samuel Bryant, 00:15.467[22]; 29. L3-Bobby Liles, 00:15.631[4]; 30. B3-Brian Strickland, 00:15.708[24]; 31. 08-Michael Alderman, 00:15.855[11]; 32. 22L-Michael Lee, 00:17.681[6]

Back to News



Driver Registration




Vision Wheel
Arizona Sport Shirts
Bobby Taylor Oil Co
Carolina Concrete Finishing
Earnhardt Technologies Group
East Coast Towing
Gen3 Performance Imaging
Hardison Suspension Technologies
HGR Truck and Trailers
Hoosier Tire
MW Transport
Mega Plumbing
MJ Price Construction
New Point Light  Design
Penske Racing Shocks
Power Source
Raphine Transport
Scott Service Company
VP Racing Fuels
Midwest Sheet Metal
MD3 Nose by Five Star
XS Power Batteries
Race City Performance
JJ Supply of North Carolina
Racing Radios